Bosvigo School Governors

The Governing Board at Bosvigo School takes a strategic overview of the running of the school. We work closely with the school senior leadership team to develop the school's development plan. Governors set standards and objectives, review policies and approve the school's budget. We act as a 'critical friend' and we support, challenge and advise the school. We visit the school and get to know staff and children. We keep standards under review with the aim that children at Bosvigo achieve their full potential. To find out more of what we do, please look at our pages on the website, particularly our Governors' Annual Statement.


At Bosvigo School we have a strong working relationship between our governors, staff, children and parents. We believe that by having governors who are heavily involved in the school the children benefit and Bosvigo is a better place to be.

Clerk to the Governors is Sheila Harris.

If you need to contact the governors you can leave a message school reception or email us at governor@bosvigo.cornwall.sch.uk.

For information on the governor attendance at meetings, declarations of interest, more on our committees and minutes of our Full Governor Meetings please follow the menu on the left or contact us as above.



Kyle Brown: Chair of Governors

Local Authority governor: I became a governor as I wanted to be involved in my children's education and I believe passionately that all children should have equal access to the benefits of education. I have been serving as a governor since October 2011, starting as a Parent governor and took over as Chair in May 2014. I maintain an active interest in the school, helping organise events such as The Big Bosvigo Bike Ride and I have given lessons in Environmental Science and Geography, the field in which I work. I help maintain the school website and the Bosvigo Blog as well as various other governor duties.

Areas of responsibility: Pupil Premium, Data, Maths, Leadership and Management, PREVENT, PE Premium, Teaching and Learning.

Term of office: 16 December 2015- 15 December 2019

Committees: Operations, Learning and Development (Chair), Pay

To contact me please email kbrown@bosvigo.cornwall.sch.uk or leave a message at Bosvigo School reception.


Mark Mitchell: Vice-Chair

Co-opted governor: I became a parent Governor in 2007, before becoming an LA Governor in 2010. I am currently Vice Chair to the Governing Body and Chair of the Operations Committee. All of my four children have or are being taught at Bosvigo and I was myself a pupil in the mid 1970's.

I work in our family business in the Glass & Glazing trade. I enjoy family time, reading, going to the gym, eating home baking!!!! and I sit as local magistrate in Truro.

Areas of Responsibility: Whistleblowing, Health and Safety and Finance .

Term of office: 8 November 2013 - 7 November 2017

Committees: Operations (Chair), Pay



Claire Gabriele

Staff governor: I am very proud to be a teacher at Bosvigo School and currently teach in Upper Key Stage Two, although I have taught across nearly all of the year groups during my seven years here. I am responsible for the PSHE/C (Personal, social, health, emotional and citizenship) across the school and thoroughly enjoy this role. This year, I have also been mentoring an NQT (Newly Qualified Teacher). One of my favourite school activities is the school camp, so roll on July!

Areas of responsibility: Quality of Teaching and Learning.

Term of office: 21 November 2015 - 20 November 2019

Committees: Learning and Development



Rebecca Knight

Co-opted governor:

Areas of Responsibility: Safeguarding, Early Years.

Term of office
: 27 November 2016 - 26 November 2020

Committees: Learning and Development.





Lynda McKenna-Sanders

Co-opted governor: In January 2014 I was appointed as a Co-opted Governor for Bosvigo School. I serve on the Operations Committee and currently have the Governor responsibility to oversee Wraparound and Governor Development. I hold a strong belief that every child matters and should have the opportunity to reach their full potential. In September 2013 I left my role as a Teaching Assistant at Truro Prep School to become the Children’s Pastor at Truro Baptist Church. I am married and have two teenage children. I feel very privileged to be part of the Bosvigo School community.


Areas of Responsibility: Wraparound, Religious Education, Health and Safety, Governor Development.

Term of office
: 8 January 2014 - 7 January 2018

Committees: Operations, Pay (Chair)


Victoria Robinson

Parent governor: I was privileged to be elected a Parent Governor in November 2015. I put my name forward because I care passionately that the school which serves our local children should be the best school it can possibly be. I want the children who are educated here to be encouraged to reach their full potential. I think it is essential that our children are given the confidence and support to raise their aspirations to achieve not just their expected potential, but well beyond it. I have two daughters at the school and really enjoy playing an active role in the Bosvigo community.


Areas of Responsibility: English, Teaching and Learning.

Term of office: 6 November 2015 - 5 November 2019

Committees: Learning and Development


Julie Sellwood

Parent governor: In December 2015, I started as a Parent Governor. I have 3 children at Bosvigo school and we all enjoy being part of our local school community. I decided to put myself forward as a Governor, as we have been impressed by the opportunities that Bosvigo offers its pupils and I want to see that continue and improve for every child at the school.

Areas of Responsibility: Safeguarding, Maths, Teaching and Learning.

Term of office: 16 December 2015 - 15 December 2019

Committees: Learning and Development




Helen Sewell

Co-opted governor:

Areas of Responsibility: Finance

Term of office: 27 November 2016 - 26 November 2020

Committees: Operations





Katie Tucker

Co-opted governor: I was extremely keen to become a Governor at Bosvigo School as I wanted to offer my skills to engage positively with my local school that I hope to have at least a decade of relationship with.

Education sits at the heart of young people's life - both for skills and building friendships and it's important to me to play a part in ensuring they have an environment where this is nurtured and developed.

I have three young children, one of whom who is at the school and I've been delighted to see how he has grown during his time at Bosvigo so far.

Areas of Responsibility: Finance

Term of office: 27 November 2016 - 26 November 2020

Committees: Operations


Emily Wade

Parent governor

Areas of Responsibility: Diversity and Equality, Special Educational Needs, Early Years.

Term of office: 5 March 2017 - 4 March 2021

Committees: Learning and Development




Chris Wallis

Headteacher

Committees: Operations, Learning and Development, Pay (non-voting member)










Andy Edwards

Associate Member:

Areas of Responsibility: Maths.

Term of office: 28 November 2016 - 27 November 2018

Committees: Learning and Development





Richard Head

Associate Member: I am privileged to have four children, in a line of four generations educated at Bosvigo. I have enjoyed a strong, personal association with the school for about 12 years, firstly as a Member of FOBSA, then as a Governor.
I am very fortunate to be able as part of a team of dedicated and able professionals, to develop and shape the future of our school and to ensure we are Valuing All, Developing All.

Areas of Responsibility: Personal development, Welfare and Behaviour, Digital Wellbeing.

Term of office: 28 November 2016 - 27 November 2018

Committees: Operations and Learning and Development



Lucy Stein

Associate member: School Business manager

Committees: Operations (non-voting member), Learning and Development (non-voting member)

Term of office: 20 September 2015 - 29 September 2019







Alison Joslin

Associate member: School Secretary

Committees: Operations (non-voting member), Learning and Development (non-voting member)

Term of office: 20 September 2015 - 29 September 2019